Privacy Policy

Introduction

At SCM Associates, Inc., we are committed to providing the highest level of protection for your online privacy and security.

As you explore our website, we encourage you to provide us with information about yourself, so that we can contact you with the latest news about SCM Associates. However, you will always be able to decide how much, if any, personal information that you'd like to provide.

SCM Associates may link to websites and blogs that we hope you'll find interesting and informative, but we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these websites.

Security

We take reasonable precautions to protect your information in an effort to prevent loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Please be aware, however, that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse.

Information We Collect Automatically

If you visit our website to browse, read, or download information:

Other Information We Collect

If you choose to identify yourself (or otherwise provide us with personal information) when you use our online forms:

How Long We Keep Information

We may keep information that we collect for an unlimited period of time.

Use of Cookies and Google Analytics

We use cookies to personalize and enhance the interactivity of scmassoc.com and to make sure you have the best possible experience online. A cookie is a very small text file that is placed on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about it. Cookies do not contain any personal information about you. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, note that some parts of the website may not function properly.

We use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google's ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

Your Access to and Control over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time by contacting us via email at info@scmassoc.com

Children's Online Privacy

This website complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13, and our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13. If we are informed that we have unintentionally received personal information from a child under 13, we will delete that information. If you want to notify us of our possible receipt of information by children under 13, please contact us at info@scmassoc.com.

Links to Other Websites and Blogs

SCM Associates may link to websites and blogs that we hope you'll find interesting and informative, but any personal information you provide on the linked pages is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party's privacy policy. Our policy does not apply to such linked sites, and we are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of these websites or any other sites that are linked to from our website. We suggest you to learn about their privacy and security practices and policies before providing them with personal information.

Updates

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. We encourage you to check this page occasionally for the most current information. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications. If you have any questions, concerns or suggestions about our privacy policy, or you would like to update your information, please contact us at info@scmassoc.com.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, you should not use this website. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.